Ph: 404.844.4130
[…] An Employer is permitted to take the following actions during an election period, as long as they are applied consistently and adhere to NLRA guidelines:
For employers with employees in Georgia, please be aware that effective in 2023, Georgia law requires employers to give employees up to two hours of leave time to vote either on election day or an early voting day. O.C.G.A. §21-2-404 is the law affording employees time off to vote. It provides:
Each employee in this state shall, upon reasonable notice to his or her employer, be permitted by his or her employer to take any necessary time off from his or her employment to vote in any municipal, county, state, or federal political party primary or election for which such employee is qualified and registered to vote either on one of the days that are designated for advance in-person voting or on the day on which such primary or election is held; provided, however, that such necessary time off shall not exceed two hours. The employer may specify the hours during which the employee may absent himself or herself as provided in this Code section.
The time off can be without pay, although if an employee requests to use PTO the employee has accrued, then it must be paid. If you have any questions about your rights or obligations during this election season, feel free to call Jay (404.844.4132) or Debra (404.844.4131).